Have a question? Call (02) 9412 0284 | BOOK A TOUR to experience KOPWA for yourself.
BOOK A TOUR
(02) 9412 0284Book a tour

Privacy Policy

Purpose
KOPWA Ltd respects the rights of its clients and residents (hereafter referred to as clients), families and prospective consumers under the Privacy Act and takes due care with the information gathered and used for their accommodation, care, homecare and other services undertaken. 

A range of information is collected, held and used by KOPWA to assist with the provision of accommodation, services or care. 

Disclosure of information is only as required to provide the client with the care and services needed and can only be done with the client’s consent, the consent of the person designated as the “the person responsible” by the client or their legal guardian  or under the guidelines of the Privacy Act.

Personal and confidential information is safeguarded by confidentiality agreements and secure storage.

A client can view, alter or correct any information KOPWA holds on them as an individual. 

Commencement of the Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy will commence on 1 September 2020. It replaces all other Privacy Policies (whether written or not).

Scope
This policy applies to KOPWA and to each of its auspice programs, as well as everyone doing work for KOPWA including management, staff, contractors and volunteers.

Definitions
‘Personal information’ is defined by the Privacy Act as:

information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Health information – Includes any information on a client’s health, disability, use of health services, or other personal information collected from someone when delivering a health service. Health information is often seen as sensitive personal information.

Sensitive information – information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, memberships of political associations, religious beliefs, criminal records or health information. 

What information do we collect?
KOPWA collects personal information necessary for the provision of care and services to clients.  It includes information on a client’s health, history, family history, country of birth, languages spoken, emergency contacts, financial situation or current lifestyle.

Information may be collected either verbally or in writing and is collected directly from the individual client, preferably privately, wherever this can be done reasonably and practically. Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.kopwa.org.au, from your website, from media and publications, from cookies and from third parties. We cannot guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

Third Parties
We generally collect information directly from you. However wherever reasonable and permitted to do so, we may also collect personal information about you from third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. The list includes

from a government agency including those listed above as well as independent agencies such as the Aged Care Standards and Accreditation Agency, the Office of the Aged Care Commissioner

from your medical practitioner or other healthcare professional

from other organisations that have provided you with care and/or accommodation services

from your authorised representative or family members

How do we use the information collected?
The information collected is used to assess, plan and provide the care or services needed by clients.  The care and services may be provided either by the staff of KOPWA or through assistance of other health professionals or service providers such as doctors, hospitals, pharmacists, nurses, podiatrists, physiotherapists, activities providers. Information will only be disclosed to those professionals and service providers who need to know to be involved in providing care or service to the client.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

for the primary purpose for which it was obtained

for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

with your consent, or where required or authorised by law.

Written consent is needed for collection, use and disclosure of client’s personal information. A consent form is provided which we ask clients, prospective clients, or their designated representatives to read, sign and return to the Facility Manager, Community Services Manager (as applicable) or the CEO.

Why do we collect Personal Information?
We collect Personal Information to:

to provide you with appropriate ongoing accommodation or care services, including by developing care and services plans and communicating with your nominated healthcare professionals

to comply with the requirements of the laws that regulate our provision of residential aged care, home care services or respite care

to determine your eligibility to entitlements under the Aged Care Act 1997 (Cth) or other legislation relating to the services you may receive

to liaise with your authorised representative and to contact nominated individuals (such as family members) if requested or needed

to comply with our obligations to give financial and asset information to the Australian Government to determine our funding entitlements and to determine the fees you pay us

to enter into contract arrangements for the services or accommodation we may provide

to meet any other regulatory, legislative or care requirement

Keeping up to date and accurate information
All personal information needs to be up to date and accurate so KOPWA can provide the care needed.  Client/Clients (or their representatives) are asked to make sure the information they give to KOPWA is complete and accurate and kept up to date by letting us know of any changes as soon as possible.  KOPWA will update information when it is received.

To assist in keeping information up to date KOPWA may undertake regular reviews which seek to confirm the accuracy and currency of the information provided.

Security of Information and Identifiers
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. All information such as Government identifiers are not used as KOPWA’s identifiers.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

KOPWA will review your request in accordance with applicable privacy laws and will provide you with access to a copy of the information it holds about you, and will permit you to update or change that information, unless:

1. you cannot satisfy KOPWA that you are entitled to access the information; or

2. KOPWA is entitled to refuse or withhold such access.

Visitors to our Website
KOPWA Ltd may collect a range of information in the course of ordinary business activities including personal and non-personal information such as your name, phone number, email address and IP relating to KOPWA’s services, including the website. This information and the information provided directly by you, for example, when submitting an enquiry, will be collected, held, used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  

The internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Whilst KOPWA Ltd takes all reasonable steps to ensure that information received via the website is maintained securely, it cannot ensure that communications conducted via the internet will be secure. 

Changes and Opt Out choices
You can change or update your choices and opt in or out of general communications and newsletters by emailing administration@kopwa.org.au. Please note that this does not apply to communications related to business services where the primary purpose is not promotional in nature. 

Complaints
If you have a complaint about this Privacy Policy or the use or disposal of information contact Paul Smith at psmith@kopwa.org.au.

Changes to the Privacy Policy 
The Privacy Policy may be revised periodically without further notice to you. Use of our Services including the website, constitutes agreement with the Privacy Policy and any future revisions. The current version will be published to KOPWA’s website. 

Confidentiality Agreement
All staff currently employed by KOPWA Ltd are to read the KOPWA Privacy Policy and sign the related Confidentiality Agreement. 

Book a tour with KOPWA

X
X